TABLE 3.

Comparison of HGI values of various MIRUs loci for typing of M. tuberculosis strains

MarkerHGI value for:
Beijing genotype (n = 243)Non-Beijing genotypea
All strains (n = 112)>5 bands (n = 88)≤5 bands (n = 24)
MIRU 20.00000.11820.14810.0000
MIRU 40.07230.49030.33930.7899
MIRU 100.28170.77340.78060.6304
MIRU 160.08010.44100.48820.2355
MIRU 200.00820.08610.10810.0000
MIRU 230.11020.42020.45450.2899
MIRU 240.00000.21060.18570.3043
MIRU 260.30300.78510.78370.6884
MIRU 270.17540.34700.20610.5543
MIRU 310.15570.66620.70110.4674
MIRU 390.35640.54810.54520.4203
MIRU 400.40910.69770.70980.5833
All MIRUs0.88270.99290.99320.9493
IS6110 RFLP0.99790.99610.99870.9312
  • a Non-Beijing strains are further divided into isolates with five or more IS6110 bands and isolates with fewer than five bands.